Subscription Notification
We have noticed that there is an issue with your subscription billing details. Please update your billing details here
Please update your billing information
The subscription details associated with this account need to be updated. Please update your billing details here to continue enjoying your subscription.
Your subscription will end shortly
Please update your billing details here to continue enjoying your access to the most informative and considered journalism in the UK.
 The Sunday Times

Corrections and Clarifications

Complaints about inaccuracies in all sections of The Sunday Times should be addressed to complaints@sunday-times.co.uk or Complaints, The Sunday Times, 1 London Bridge Street, London SE1 9GF. Find more details on our complaints procedure here. In addition, the Independent Press Standards Organisation (Ipso) will examine formal complaints about the editorial content of UK newspapers and magazines.

■ March 18, 2019
Due to a production error, the online edition of our story "Britons lose out to rush of foreign medical students" (March 10) originally included a graph including incorrect information on the number of international students at British medical schools. The graph has been removed. We apologise for the error.

■ March 17, 2019

An article on opioid drugs (News, last week) quoted Dr Cathy Stannard as saying, “They don’t work and they are harmful.” As she made clear, Dr Stannard was speaking only of opioid drugs prescribed for the majority of cases of chronic pain: she believes opioids can play a safe and effective role in treating short-term pain and certain cases of chronic pain, and in cancer care at the end of life. At no time did Dr Stannard describe opioid medicines as “useless”, as may have been inferred from our headline. We are happy to make this clear.

March 10, 2019

■ Due to a photo agency error, pictures accompanying our story “Establishment flocks to dine at new society with Kremlin ties” (News, last week) were wrongly captioned. Photographs of Crown Princess Katharine of Yugoslavia were captioned “Princess Katarina of Yugoslavia”. We also published a picture of Crown Prince Alexander of Yugoslavia. Neither the Crown Prince nor the Crown Princess attended the Imperial Orthodox Palestine Society dinner discussed in the article. We apologise for the error.

March 3, 2019

■ In two articles published on 5 November 2017 (“Daniel Poulter, Tory former minister, accused of putting hand up MPs’ skirts” and “Andrew Bridgen: I’m doing what the whips wouldn’t”) we wrongly alleged that Dr Poulter had sexually assaulted three female MPs by putting his hand up their skirts. Our articles were based on a complaint made the previous day by a fellow Tory MP, Andrew Bridgen, to the Conservative Party Complaints Panel. That Panel upon investigation found that no such female MP was making any such complaint against Dr Poulter and that there was no evidence to support Andrew Bridgen’s complaint. The Panel dismissed the complaint against Dr Poulter. Dr Poulter sued us in defamation and we have now settled his case. We apologised by means of a statement in open court, agreed not to republish the same or similar allegations about him and paid him substantial damages and his legal costs. 

February 24, 2019

■ Our story “Meghan takes aim at male, pale, stale universities” (News, last week) incorrectly referred to Cecil Rhodes as a slave owner. Slavery had been abolished in the British Empire before Rhodes was born. We apologise for the error.

■ In our column “Call me a Mad Man but I believe WPP could live happily ever after” (Money, last week) reference was made to WPP’s low share price following a “messy #MeToo scandal”. The former chief executive of WPP has told us that inclusion of #MeToo was incorrect, as his departure from WPP did not involve accusations of sexual harassment or abuse.

February 3, 2019

■ Our article “Corporate governance zealots risk shackling the risk-takers” (Business, last week) stated that the Financial Reporting Council (FRC) last year extended the reach of its governance code to private companies meeting two of three criteria: turnover exceeding £36m, a balance sheet total of more than £18m and more than 250 employees. In fact the FRC extended its reach to private companies with more than 2,000 employees and/or turnover in excess of £200m and a balance sheet of more than £2bn. We apologise for the error.

The Tax List (Magazine, last week) stated that Starbucks paid £4.6m in UK taxes last year. In fact the total figure was £13.7m. We apologise for the error.

January 29, 2019

■ Our digital feature Pictures of the Week (January 27) initially included a caption that referred to an Israeli air strike in Yemen. This was incorrect: the air strike was carried out by the Saudi-led coalition. We apologise for the error.

January 27, 2019

■ Our article “The Last Witnesses” (Magazine, last week) reported inaccurately that the Polish government “has made it a crime to talk about Polish death camps as opposed to German death camps in Poland”. The 2018 law made it illegal to accuse the Polish nation or state of complicity in Nazi crimes in Poland. This was later amended from a criminal to a civil offence.

January 20, 2019

■ Our extract from Lindsey Hilsum’s biography of Marie Colvin (“Marie in love and war”, News Review, October 14, 2018) included a description of an incident on a bus in Iraq that the publisher now accepts did not take place. We apologise for reproducing this error.

January 13, 2019

The following correction is published after an upheld ruling by the Independent Press Standards Organisation.

In an article (“Labour welcomes back banned activists and Holocaust denier”, News, February 4, 2018) we misinterpreted Mike Sivier as having said he was not pretending the omission of Jews from a list of Holocaust survivors was a big problem, when what he had said was not a big problem was anti-semitism in the Labour party.

What he had said about Jews being omitted from the list was that this may have been “political correctness.” We also reported him as having said, in a discussion about a leaflet which described the Holocaust as having thousands not millions of victims and which did not mention Jews at all, that he was not going to comment on whether thousands or millions of Jews had died in the Holocaust as he didn’t know, when in fact what he had said was “I’m not going to comment on “thousands” instead of “millions” because I don’t know.”

We are happy to make clear Mr Sivier’s position that what he meant was that he did not know why the leaflet had used those numbers not that he didn’t know how many Jews had died in the Holocaust. These claims formed the basis for the headline’s suggestion that Mr Sivier was a “Holocaust denier” and we are happy to put on record his position that this is not the case.

January 6, 2019

■ Our report “Ladies’ loos at City landmarks may open to trans women” (News, July 29) was misleading because it did not accurately explain the current rights of transgender women under the Equality Act. Service providers can allow transgender people to use single-sex spaces such as toilets but can exclude them if this can be justified as a proportionate way to achieve a legitimate aim.